JavaScript does not work in Internet Explorer 6 :(


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: JavaScript does not work in Internet Explorer 6 :(

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy JavaScript does not work in Internet Explorer 6 :(

    Hey, I am trying to make a few simple html pages with javascript and it turns out my Internet Explorer 6 does not run JS at all..... My Mozilla, and Firefox both run JavaScript just fine, but not internet explorer. The reason I need IE so much is because it supports reading html files on virtual drives (i was trying to implement a server...) unlike Firefox or Mozilla. (meaning that if i include <img src="/blabla.jpg"> it will read it just fine off of the virtual drive)...

    Anyway... I went to Tools > Options under IE to check for Active Scripting and everything that has to do with it, and all were enabled. I also checked to see if I have JS runtime installed and I do. Then I made a simple html page with document.write("hello") and put it in a virtual drive. Mozilla read the document just fine, but IE 6 does not display hello at all...

    Does anybody know the problem?

    P.S.: I tried re-installing IE and that did not help, I also tried to repair it (through the setup) and that did not help either... I am running out of options... Any help is greatly appreciated.

    P.S.S.: I also have only SP1 installed and I am running Windows XP. Service Pack 2 refuses to be installed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    tx/us
    Posts
    131
    Javascript is not Java. Try asking in the Javascript forum and Windows support forums but if you posted a message here with IE then Javascript is probably working in your IE, just not from pages loaded locally. Note, there is no "JS runtime" to be installed; the scripting is embedded in the browser.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    Yeah, but when I load other pages that I know use JavaScript they don't run in Internet Explorer localy or on the internet... but they do in all other browsers... I will post the same question in javascript but does anybody in here know what the problem is?

    thanks,
    jon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    tx/us
    Posts
    131
    The only other thing I can think of is that active content is also dependent on your security settings.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    by active content do you mean active scripting? that is enabled on my computer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    tx/us
    Posts
    131
    yes

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1

    Same Problem

    I need to run a JavaScript command in Internet Explorer (v6.0)

    My pc is Win XP. The command does not run in IE but it runs fine on Firefox.

    I have already:
    -enabled 'active scripting', 'allow paste operations via script' and 'scripting of Java applets' in the IE.

    -tried to run the command on a win 2000 machine with the same IE. It works.

    -----> The problem (which jonwondering and I face) is obviously a registry or .msc file setting which is unique to winXP. I notice that this thread wandered into a lot of irrelevant detours and fizzled out without a proper conclusion.

    Any body knows the answer? Please do not reply if you just like to see your name here ..

    Thank you to all genuine volunteers who spend their time to help us newbies out.


    P.S. I happen to believe that winXP is a load of Eye Candy. win2000 was way better (except for gaming).
    Last edited by arul20; 07-04-2005 at 12:44 PM. Reason: Lousy English

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    413
    The likelihood is it's related to SP2's security measures. No message bar comes up atop the browser window?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    looking back at this forum, i realized i never posted what was wrong... i got my ie to "run" js by disabling Norton. for some reason the website looked like it never used javascript, when in fact it was norton that was blocking it, so simply disabling it (or any other firewall/antivirus you got running) worked for me. hope that helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center