MS access - clearing


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MS access - clearing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Northampton,United Kingdom
    Posts
    230

    MS access - clearing

    Hi guys ,

    I need a little advice,

    I need to reset ALL the contect with in a Selected colloum in my access database

    Database name is mutisavers.mdb
    table name is table1
    collum name is PoS_scan

    Any adice or same code is MOST welcomed

    Thanks in advance
    Drew

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    8,387
    Assuming that PoS_scan contains Text data, you can do this:

    UPDATE table1 SET PoS_scan = ""

    or

    UPDATE table1 SET PoS_scan = Null
    Phil Weber
    http://www.philweber.com

    Please post questions to the forums, where others may benefit.
    I do not offer free assistance by e-mail. Thank you!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Northampton,United Kingdom
    Posts
    230
    Thanks

    I have to say i was expecting pages of code but I like the simple ways ;o)

    Drew

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Northampton,United Kingdom
    Posts
    230
    It is not working.

    Am i doing something wrong

    What i forgot to mention is i am using a vba program as my interface to the database (ado)

    do i need to change the coding some how??
    Last edited by Drew_gable; 10-09-2005 at 01:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    8,387
    I don't know. Please post your code and describe how it is "not working" (error messages, etc.)
    Phil Weber
    http://www.philweber.com

    Please post questions to the forums, where others may benefit.
    I do not offer free assistance by e-mail. Thank you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Northampton,United Kingdom
    Posts
    230
    The code I am using is as follows

    UPDATE table1 SET PoS_scan = "0"

    I am not getting any error codes or anything do I need to link it to the data1 control unit before I run the command?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Houston area
    Posts
    557
    Post more of your code. We can't tell if it's a syntax error or WHAT with that little piece of code!
    A balanced diet is a cookie in each hand.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Northampton,United Kingdom
    Posts
    230
    it's ok guys I have found a quicker way too re set my figures )

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 60
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 06:41 PM
  2. access vs SQL Server
    By Ray Clough in forum Database
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-06-2001, 03:27 PM
  3. Access & SQL Server
    By David Jones in forum Database
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2001, 01:22 PM
  4. Access to SQL server
    By Nate in forum Database
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-09-2001, 11:04 AM
  5. Data Access Pages to Emulate Website on CD
    By John Simmons in forum Enterprise
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2001, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center