Data on a Drop Down List box


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Data on a Drop Down List box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    134

    Data on a Drop Down List box

    In the resource editor, I notice that there is a setting called "Data" for a drop-down list box. I assume that this means I can hard-code the data in a drop-down list box. How is this done? How do I seperate the individual elements of a list box.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,366
    I think you use the enter key after each one, also maybe try shift enter, or possibly cut and paste from a text editor if neither of those work

Similar Threads

  1. Why I can't save data in data base?
    By Kurt in forum Java
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2006, 08:59 AM
  2. List Box and Database Question
    By leafdodger in forum .NET
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 04:40 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2002, 03:53 PM
  4. Dynamically Load a Drop Down List Box
    By Larry Hunter in forum ASP.NET
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2000, 10:06 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2000, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center