dcsimg


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Runtime error 6, Overflow

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73

    Runtime error 6, Overflow

    Hello all,

    I am getting error in my application
    Runtime error 6, Overflow.

    This error occurs when selects a table from DB,

    "select * from Table1" in that error is showing.

    Can any one please tell me why this error is coming..........

    its very urgent.........

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    155
    While you did not indicate what database you are using, I am thinking it is Access right?

    Please post the entire code you are referencing for quicker help.

    Also, you might want to check your field sizes. You may be trying to insert into a field that is too small to hold what you are trying to insert.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
    Posts
    103

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73
    Thanks for your replies...

    I am using MS Access DB.
    Actually wht i am doing is...We have datas stored in AS400.we r downloading that datas to One Master MDB file. From that for each slaes person we are creating each MDB...like 1.mdb,2.mdb etc etc...

    The datas r getting downloading...but the problem is that while extracting the data from the master to 1.mdb, while reaching 1 table only this error occurs..so will stop at this point.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73
    And 1 more thing...This system was running perfectly for 2 or more years...now only the problem arises...

    Please help me out.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73
    Please someone help me out...its very urgent.............

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    155
    If you are migrating the data, my best bet is for you to check the length of field sizes that you setup.

    Check to see if the new table as the same length for each column.
    Eg. the master may have a field called "Content" with datatype Text and size 254 while the new one 1.mdb has the same field but has field size of 50 by default.
    And it will be good to let us know if you've tried all our suggestions.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73
    Yaa i am checking that....i found in one table 1 field is double in master DB and long Integer in 1.mdb.

    And also 1 more thing, the access DB we have in the server is MS Access 95. In microsoft Official site, its is there Access 95 has got this error and they have fixed this error in Access 97.

    So i am planning to upgrade the Access 95 - 97.

    Any suggestions regarding this....Please let me know

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    Check the values of any AutoNumber fields in your target database in case they have exceeded the limit for a long integer (it's over 2 billion, but if the system's been ok for 2+ years then this is the sort of thing to consider).

    What happens when you "SELECT * FROM TABLE1" using Access instead of VB?? Are you sure "TABLE1" is a Table and not a Query?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    PS It may also be an overflow of a calculated field in the Access table,which would prevent the table from being opened. Open the table in Design mode and check all field properties.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    73
    Check the values of any AutoNumber fields in your target database in case they have exceeded the limit for a long integer (it's over 2 billion, but if the system's been ok for 2+ years then this is the sort of thing to consider).

    What happens when you "SELECT * FROM TABLE1" using Access instead of VB?? Are you sure "TABLE1" is a Table and not a Query?
    Yes its a query...In the master table its a query...but we r copying to a table in the 1.mdb,2.mdb etc....

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Controls at runtime in Tab Control
    By mailpradeep in forum VB Classic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 09:08 AM
  2. Runtime libraries installation
    By Rahul Dixit in forum C++
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2005, 07:21 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2003, 01:11 PM
  4. wot is CLR
    By lostguy in forum .NET
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-03-2002, 07:41 PM
  5. stack overflow error in runtime..
    By Vijay in forum Java
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2001, 07:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center