multiple combobox & source = same datatable


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: multiple combobox & source = same datatable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    multiple combobox & source = same datatable

    im using 6 combo box in one form with 6 individual datasources - 1 datasource for each combo box - and they all get their data from a single table in database. it is as follows:
    combo box = 6
    datasource = 6
    database table = 1
    Now i want to choose 6 values of my choice from those combo boxes. but as i select value of any 1 combo box, it is also get selected in other 5 combo boxes as well. what to do?
    Any guess????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan
    Posts
    8,666
    These are bound datasources, right?
    I don't answer coding questions via PM or Email. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum section.
    Please use [Code]your code goes in here[/Code] tags when posting code.
    Before posting your question, did you look here?
    Got a question on Linux? Visit our Linux sister site.
    Modifications Required For VB6 Apps To Work On Vista

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    yes these all are bound datasources. and i have used one datasource for one combobox. and all datasources point to same table in database.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan
    Posts
    8,666
    I suspect binding is at the root of your problems (although, what specifically could be causing it is anyones guess)

    Use unbound combo boxes, populate them through code, and that problem will go away.
    I don't answer coding questions via PM or Email. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum section.
    Please use [Code]your code goes in here[/Code] tags when posting code.
    Before posting your question, did you look here?
    Got a question on Linux? Visit our Linux sister site.
    Modifications Required For VB6 Apps To Work On Vista

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 07:51 PM
  2. Problem with inner class
    By IronJack in forum Java
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 07:52 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 10:49 AM
  4. runtime.exec()
    By Seb in forum Java
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-18-2005, 06:14 PM
  5. Why is this in the console?
    By Dark Rain in forum Java
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-30-2005, 07:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center