Ajax tool kit drop down help


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Ajax tool kit drop down help

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16

    Ajax tool kit drop down help

    Hello,
    I am new to this and have run into a small problem. I am using the Ajax toolkit with VS 2005 to fill some drop downs through a web service and it works great. All of the cascading drop downs work correctly. The only problem I have is I need to copy the drop downs value from each cascading drop down into a hidden drop down. I have struggled with this for a few days now so if anyone could offer me some advice I would really appreciate it.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan
    Posts
    8,666
    Can't you just populate the hidden drop down at the same time you populate the visible ones?
    I don't answer coding questions via PM or Email. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum section.
    Please use [Code]your code goes in here[/Code] tags when posting code.
    Before posting your question, did you look here?
    Got a question on Linux? Visit our Linux sister site.
    Modifications Required For VB6 Apps To Work On Vista

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    Thanks for the reply, and that is what i am doing. The hidden drop down is populated at the same time. The problem is I am using a 3rd app, so what i need to do is when the visible drop down is selected I also need to set the hidden drop down with the same value.
    The problem I am having is that since I am using 3rd party stuff the html is generated dynamically, so I am unable to just do an onclick event for the drop down that would then set the hidden drop down with javascript.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    413
    But that's almost the only way to do it. If you can't do it that way, that means on select of the first drop down you have to send a signal back to the server and repopulate the hidden drop-down. This kind of thing is almost always done client-side.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    16
    Thanks again,
    I dont think I have explained it properly. There is no problem populating the hidden drop down. The problem is that when the visible drop down selected value is changed I need to also change the hidden drop down value to match because the third party plug in will only see the hidden drop down value not the visible one.
    I am trying right now I have registered a javascript function but it never gets called when the drop down's value is changed like so. I have tried to add an attribute to the ajaxed visable drop down to call the javascript that will set the hidden drop downs value... if that makes any sense.

    Code:
    this.MyDropDownList.Attributes.Add("onchange", "setIndex();");

Similar Threads

  1. Drag and Drop with AJAX
    By waterbomm in forum AJAX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 03:11 AM
  2. Drag and drop a panel on Ajax TabPanel
    By Raj2007 in forum ASP.NET
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 03:20 AM
  3. Ajax browser and drop down menu problem
    By blckspder in forum AJAX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 04:19 PM
  4. AJAX two drop down lists
    By LeProgrammeur in forum AJAX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 05:33 PM
  5. New forum + some AJAX links
    By Lori in forum AJAX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center