Firefox - Ajax problem


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Firefox - Ajax problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Firefox - Ajax problem

    Site uses ajax to replace contents of a <div> container on reset or refresh. It works fine in IE and Safari, but not in Firefox. Can anyone explain what this error message means? Thanks.

    Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED) [nsIXMLHttpRequest.send]" nsresult: "0xc1f30001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED)" location: "JS frame :: javascript: eval(__firebugTemp__); :: anonymous :: line 1" data: no]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan
    Posts
    8,666
    Firefox' cross-domain checks are more strict than Internet Explorer's. Could that be the problem?
    I don't answer coding questions via PM or Email. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum section.
    Please use [Code]your code goes in here[/Code] tags when posting code.
    Before posting your question, did you look here?
    Got a question on Linux? Visit our Linux sister site.
    Modifications Required For VB6 Apps To Work On Vista

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    I think you mean calling from one domain to another. I don't think so, as it is a relative address. Should I use the full url? I've since been able to get it to work on every other reset (not refresh) by calling the below function using setTimeout("loadIt('"+scr+"')", 0). Not sure why that would make a difference but it does.

    http://www.thegreatmartinicompany.co...-decimals.html
    Code:
    function loadIt(scra){
    
    var myurl="sets/decimal" + scra.toString() +".php";
    
    myRand = parseInt(Math.random()*999999999999999);
    
    var modurl = myurl+"?rand="+myRand;
    
    modurl = modurl+"&level="+level;
    
    http.open("GET", modurl, true);
    
    http.onreadystatechange = useHttpResponse;
    
    http.send(null);
    
    }
    Last edited by Hack; 11-15-2008 at 06:37 AM. Reason: Added Code Tags

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan
    Posts
    8,666
    Are you using the full URL on the ones you got working?
    I don't answer coding questions via PM or Email. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum section.
    Please use [Code]your code goes in here[/Code] tags when posting code.
    Before posting your question, did you look here?
    Got a question on Linux? Visit our Linux sister site.
    Modifications Required For VB6 Apps To Work On Vista

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 09:28 PM
  2. Ajax browser and drop down menu problem
    By blckspder in forum AJAX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 04:19 PM
  3. login problem
    By dbrook007 in forum ASP.NET
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2006, 05:54 AM
  4. Problem while using AJAX inside frames
    By Hariharan in forum Java
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2006, 08:08 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2001, 01:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center