ActiveX component can't create object


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ActiveX component can't create object

  1. #1
    Steven King Guest

    ActiveX component can't create object


    Here's one for you (or anybody!).

    A component is installed on two different machines exactly the same (the
    registry entries on both machines are the same) but when a "New" or "CreateObject"
    call is called from an app on one machine the dreaded error "ActiveX component
    can't create object" occurs and on the other machine this call works fine!
    In a group of about 15 clients with this software, only 1 is having this
    problem.

    We've exported each's registry to a text file then parsed out the lines relevant
    then compared the two - they are exactly the same!

    Using Word's VB editor, the component shows up in the references list AND
    Intellisense can see its methods (it's typelib is registered OK). Unless
    we get an answer we'll have to rebuild the client's machine (format).


    PLEASE HELP!!!!

    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Dan Appleman Guest

    Re: ActiveX component can't create object

    It's probably DLL-****.

    A missing dependency, or incorrect version of a DLL that your component needs.

    I don't know if you've heard of our VersionStamper product (www.desaware.com), but
    it's very helpful at resolving
    these types of problems.
    It can build a list of all the dependencies for your component on the system where it
    works. Then you run a scan on the other system and it will show you a list of
    components that are missing or obsolete.

    Of course, the real magic starts when you are distributing your application, and you
    build the technology into your application or component so that it becomes
    self-verifying, or even self-updating.

    Dan


    Steven King wrote:

    > Here's one for you (or anybody!).
    >
    > A component is installed on two different machines exactly the same (the
    > registry entries on both machines are the same) but when a "New" or "CreateObject"
    > call is called from an app on one machine the dreaded error "ActiveX component
    > can't create object" occurs and on the other machine this call works fine!
    > In a group of about 15 clients with this software, only 1 is having this
    > problem.
    >
    > We've exported each's registry to a text file then parsed out the lines relevant
    > then compared the two - they are exactly the same!
    >
    > Using Word's VB editor, the component shows up in the references list AND
    > Intellisense can see its methods (it's typelib is registered OK). Unless
    > we get an answer we'll have to rebuild the client's machine (format).
    >
    > PLEASE HELP!!!!


    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Tsun Mok Guest

    Re: ActiveX component can't create object


    Steve,

    This is a one of the typical DLL **** problems.
    In addition to checking the Windows Registry,
    Check the DLLs in diretories ado, ole db,
    msadc under the \Program Files\Common Files
    System directory

    Match the files to those in the good machine
    might solve the problem in some case.



    "Steven King" <steve.king@mail.state.ky.us> wrote:
    >
    >Here's one for you (or anybody!).
    >
    >A component is installed on two different machines exactly the same (the
    >registry entries on both machines are the same) but when a "New" or "CreateObject"
    >call is called from an app on one machine the dreaded error "ActiveX component
    >can't create object" occurs and on the other machine this call works fine!
    > In a group of about 15 clients with this software, only 1 is having this
    >problem.
    >
    >We've exported each's registry to a text file then parsed out the lines

    relevant
    >then compared the two - they are exactly the same!
    >
    >Using Word's VB editor, the component shows up in the references list AND
    >Intellisense can see its methods (it's typelib is registered OK). Unless
    >we get an answer we'll have to rebuild the client's machine (format).
    >
    >
    >PLEASE HELP!!!!
    >


    Share on Google+

Similar Threads

  1. Getting a GUI to run
    By Eric in forum Java
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 09:09 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-27-2002, 06:53 AM
  3. Getting a GUI to function
    By Eric in forum Java
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-27-2001, 06:53 AM
  4. How to create the object of ActiveX Exe ?
    By Ashwini in forum VB Classic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2001, 03:56 AM
  5. Runtime error: ActiveX component can't create object
    By Oliver in forum authorevents.kurata
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2000, 11:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center