can't load applets!!!!!!!!!


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: can't load applets!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4

    Angry can't load applets!!!!!!!!!

    I'm new to Java, and I can't get my applets to load in IE(I'm using a late version.). I've seen the troubleshooting section, and I've checked my applet name and other settings a million and two times, and I still can't get my applets to load. I get a plain grey box; when I run my mouse over the spot where the applet should be, it flashes 'class...not found' very quickly in the status bar. My class files are in the same directory as the html file. I'm just using a simple <applet code='blah.class'></applet> tag. I'm not setting the codebase attribute. I don't have a '*.jar' file. Does this matter? Where to '*.jar' files come from? I thought they came from a compression utility. Help!!!!!!!!!!!! These are VERY simple applets that don't need any special class files.

    A billion thank you's to anyone who can help me!
    "Before insulting a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way, he's a mile away and without shoes." -Unknown

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    78
    what version of java did you use to compile your program? if it's version 1.4.1 then ie can't load it, try the 1.3.1 (i use this one )
    ¿Red Baron?
    [code] /* dont forget code tags! */ [/code]
    Come visit the Café!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4
    I don't know; I'm using JBuilder 8 form Borland, if that helps. Maybe there is a setting in it to change to different versions of Java. Also, could it have something to do with 'Swing Components?' I just really need to use a textfield, label, and a button.

    Thank you Red Baron!
    "Before insulting a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way, he's a mile away and without shoes." -Unknown

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4
    I just noticed a setting that says: "Target VM: Java 2 SDK, v 1.2 and later.' I guess that this would be Java 1.2 Anyway, let me know what you think.

    Thanks!
    "Before insulting a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way, he's a mile away and without shoes." -Unknown

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    834
    Can you post your code?
    ArchAngel.
    O:-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4
    Sorry, just solved it. It was my compiler. Had to set it to "all sdk's", and it worked. Thanks anyway!!!
    "Before insulting a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way, he's a mile away and without shoes." -Unknown

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center