data type


DevX Home    Today's Headlines   Articles Archive   Tip Bank   Forums   

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: data type

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    data type

    [Originally posted by jimmy6]

    when i type the following code,the error will occur that say undefined datatype.can˙ you help me to solve this problem?
    dim a as database

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:data type

    [Originally posted by Nick]

    make sure you have reference to Microsoft Access Object Library.

    to do this go to the menu bar>Project>references>

    then look for
    Microsoft Access 9 Object Library or whatever version you have. mines MSACC9.OLB

    then give it a go. Let me know what happens
    nick

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:Re:data type

    [Originally posted by Chris Carta]

    Do what Nick says, also, make sure your intellisense is participating.˙ When you want an ADODB.Database,˙ then the intellisense should be poping that up.˙ If you have several database references (DAO & ADODB) then maybe the compiler is getting mixed up with the .database part and doesn't know which access method you want (DAO or ADODB).˙ Try fully qualifying the database with DAO.Database OR ADODB.Database.

    Hope that help,
    Chris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:Re:Re:data type

    [Originally posted by jimmy6]

    sorry chris ,actaully i do not know what is ADODB and DAO.if u not mind,explain me me ok?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:Re:Re:Re:data type

    [Originally posted by Jessica Osborne]

    ADODB is a way of connecting to a database.
    In order to create a connection to a databse you must create a connection object, a connection string and a recordset object if you want to retrieve records from a databse.

    Dim adoConection as ADODB.Connection
    Dim adoRecordset as ADODB.Recordset
    Dim sConnectionString as String

    To instantiate these objects you must Set them:

    Set adoConnection = new ADODB.Connection
    Set adoRecordset = new ADODB.Recordset

    then you must connect to your database:

    sConnectionString = "Source....ect...

    You can create a database object in the same way:

    Dim adoDatabase as ADODB.Database
    Set adoDatabase = new ADODB.Database

    Then use your recordset to retrieve information from your database if you so desire.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:Re:Re:Re:data type

    [Originally posted by Chris Carta]

    If memory serves me correctly, DAO stands for Database Access Object and ADODB stands for ActiveX Database Objects (db).

    If both are selected under the menu picks of Project/References, then when you want .Recordset, you will see two entries in the intellisense listbox.

    Before I go any further, maybe you could copy and paste your .VBP as seen from notepad.exe.

    That way I could tell you if you have a reference to both.

    It's been some heavy coding since I first replied and it's been a long day, so you copy the .VBP and I'll reply again tomorrow.
    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    chris this is my .VBP

    [Originally posted by jimmy6]

    Type=Exe
    Reference=*\G{00020430-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}#2.0#0#..\..\SYSTEM\STDOLE2.TLB#OLE Automation
    Reference=*\G{00025E01-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}#4.0#0#..\..\..\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\MICROSOFT SHARED\DAO\DAO350.DLL#Microsoft DAO 3.51 Object Library
    Reference=*\G{642AC760-AAB4-11D0-8494-00A0C90DC8A9}#1.0#0#..\..\SYSTEM\MSDBRPTR.DLL#Microsoft Data Report Designer v6.0
    Reference=*\G{6B263850-900B-11D0-9484-00A0C91110ED}#1.0#0#..\..\SYSTEM\MSSTDFMT.DLL#Microsoft Data Formatting Object Library
    Object={67397AA1-7FB1-11D0-B148-00A0C922E820}#6.0#0; MSADODC.OCX
    Object={F9043C88-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB}#1.2#0; COMDLG32.OCX
    Object={CDE57A40-8B86-11D0-B3C6-00A0C90AEA82}#1.0#0; MSDATGRD.OCX
    Reference=*\G{00000200-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}#2.0#0#..\..\..\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYSTEM\ADO\msado20.tlb#Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.0 Library
    Object={5E9E78A0-531B-11CF-91F6-C2863C385E30}#1.0#0; MSFLXGRD.OCX
    Object={20C62CAE-15DA-101B-B9A8-444553540000}#1.1#0; MSMAPI32.OCX
    Object={831FDD16-0C5C-11D2-A9FC-0000F8754DA1}#2.0#0; MSCOMCTL.OCX
    Form=frmlogin.frm
    Form=frmpatientregister.frm
    Form=frmpassword.frm
    Form=frmpatientadd.frm
    Form=frmpatientmedical.frm
    Module=Module1; clinic.bas
    Module=Module2; Module2.bas
    Form=frmdelete.frm
    Form=frmmainmenu.frm
    Form=frmmc.frm
    Form=frmreceipt.frm
    Form=frmeditmedicine.frm
    Reference=*\G{56BF9020-7A2F-11D0-9482-00A0C91110ED}#1.0#0#..\..\SYSTEM\MSBIND.DLL#Microsoft Data Binding Collection
    Object={0ECD9B60-23AA-11D0-B351-00A0C9055D8E}#6.0#0; MSHFLXGD.OCX
    Reference=*\G{7C0FFAB0-CD84-11D0-949A-00A0C91110ED}#1.0#0#..\..\SYSTEM\msdatsrc.tlb#Microsoft Data Source Interfaces
    Form=frmdispense.frm
    Form=frmpatientrecord.frm
    Form=frmmedicinerecord.frm
    Form=frmeditpcompany.frm
    Form=a.frm
    Object={E179B26F-FC25-11D1-9915-006097C99385}#1.0#0; GRIDDTC.OCX
    Object={8E27C92E-1264-101C-8A2F-040224009C02}#7.0#0; MSCAL.OCX
    Object={65E121D4-0C60-11D2-A9FC-0000F8754DA1}#2.0#0; MSCHRT20.OCX
    Form=frmoverallreport.frm
    Form=frmpatientedit.frm
    Form=frmpinvois.frm
    Form=frmpcrecord.frm
    Reference=*\G{3D5C6BF0-69A3-11D0-B393-00A0C9055D8E}#1.0#0#..\..\..\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\DESIGNER\MSDERUN.DLL#Microsoft Data Environment

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    43,023

    Re:chris this is my .VBP

    [Originally posted by Chris Carta]

    As I suspected.˙ There is a reference to BOTH "Data Access Objects" (DAO) and "ActiveX Data Objects" (ADOdb).

    Both of these references have "Database" as an object.˙ Therefore, if you try and set the ADODB.Database when in fact the DAO.Database object is being referenced, there could be a type mismatch.˙ The way around this is to NOT use code like "Set x = Database", instead use "Set x = ADODB.Database".

    I hope I'm on to what your problem is and this helps.˙ If not, sorry for the waste of time.

    Check it out and let us know.˙ If this is unclear, (now that I know what's in the project), send the line of code which bombs.

    Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HTML5 Development Center
 
 
FAQ
Latest Articles
Java
.NET
XML
Database
Enterprise
Questions? Contact us.
C++
Web Development
Wireless
Latest Tips
Open Source


   Development Centers

   -- Android Development Center
   -- Cloud Development Project Center
   -- HTML5 Development Center
   -- Windows Mobile Development Center